51 jurisdictions · checked 21 October 2026

LLC fees by state

Every state’s filing fee, yearly cost and five-year total for an LLC, side by side, from each state’s own pages. Tap a column to sort.

Yearly filings
AlabamaYou have to reserve the name before you can file. That is $28 more on day one.$208$236$0$236None for most small LLCs$150
AlaskaYou also need a state business license: $50 a year. People forming the LLC often miss it.$250$300$100$700Report $100 every 2 years + license $50 a year$350
ArizonaIf your statutory agent’s address is outside Maricopa and Pima counties, you must run a newspaper notice within 60 days. Newspapers set their own prices, roughly $30 to $300. Inside those two counties the state publishes it free.$50$50$0$50None$150
Arkansas$150 franchise tax every May 1, whatever you earn. It keeps running until the LLC is formally closed.$45$45$150$645Franchise tax report + $150, May 1$270
California$800 a year to the Franchise Tax Board, even with no income. Form after mid-April and the first two $800 payments both land inside your first 12 months.$70$890$810$4,130$800 tax a year + $20 statement every 2 years$70
ColoradoA $25 periodic report every year around your formation month. It rose from $10 in 2024, so older guides are wrong.$50$50$25$150Periodic report $25, formation month$100
ConnecticutAnnual report $80, filed between January 1 and March 31.$120$120$80$440Annual report $80, Jan 1 to Mar 31$120
Delaware$400 LLC tax every June 1. It went up from $300 for the 2026 tax year, and most guides still say $300.$110$510$400$2,110$400 annual tax, June 1 (no report)$200
District of ColumbiaA $300 two-year report is due April 1 of the year after you form. Form after April 1 and it lands inside your first 12 months.$99$99$150$699Report $300 every 2 years, April 1$220
FloridaAnnual report $138.75 between January 1 and May 1. File on May 2 and Florida adds $400, which can’t be waived.$125$125$138.75$680Annual report $138.75, Jan 1 to May 1$125
Georgia$60 annual registration between January 1 and April 1. Form in October and the first one is due within months.$110$110$60$350Annual registration $60, Jan 1 to Apr 1$235
HawaiiAnnual report $12.50 online by the end of the calendar quarter you registered in.$51$71$12.50$121Annual report $12.50, registration quarter$51
IdahoThe annual report is free but required every year by the end of your formation month. Ignore mailers that charge to file it.$100$100$0$100Annual report (free), formation month$100
Illinois$75 annual report due before the first day of your formation month, so the first one lands about 11 months after you form.$150$150$75$450Annual report $75, before formation month$150
IndianaA business entity report every two years by the end of your formation month, about $32 online.$95$95$16$159Business entity report $32 every 2 years$105
IowaBiennial report $30 online between January 1 and April 1 of each odd-numbered year. Form in an even year and the first one comes within months.$50$50$15$110Biennial report $30, odd years$100
KansasInformation report $90 online every two years by April 15. Form in 2026 and the first one is due April 2028.$85$85$45$265Information report $90 every 2 years$115
KentuckyA $175 minimum entity tax every year, even with no income. The year you form owes it too.$40$215$190$975Annual report $15 + $175 minimum tax$90
LouisianaAnnual report $35 on your formation anniversary. Louisiana raised its fees on 1 October 2026, so older guides are out of date.$125$125$35$265Annual report $35, anniversary$185
MaineFormation is paper only and can take weeks. $50 gets it done the next day.$175$175$85$515Annual report $85, Jan 1 to Jun 1$250
Maryland$300 annual report every April 15, even with no income or property. Form after mid-April and the first one lands inside your first 12 months.$100$100$300$1,300Annual report $300, April 15$100
Massachusetts$500 to form and $500 every year on your formation anniversary, one of the highest in the country.$500$500$500$2,500Annual report $500, anniversary$500
Michigan$25 annual statement every February 15, online only (current law drops it to $15 from October 2027). Form after September 30 and you skip the first one.$50$50$25$150Annual statement $25, February 15$50
MinnesotaNothing to pay each year, but the free annual renewal must be filed by December 31 or the LLC is ended.$155$155$0$155Annual renewal (free), December 31$205
MississippiThe annual report is free but required every April 15, online. Sixty days late and the LLC can be dissolved.$50$50$0$50Annual report (free), April 15$250
MissouriNo annual report and no yearly state fee.$50$50$0$50None$105
MontanaThe annual report is free if filed by April 15. The fee has been waived since 2024 and will be for 2027, but that is the Secretary of State’s choice, so a fee could come back.$35$35$0$35Annual report (fee waived), April 15$70
NebraskaYou must run a notice in a newspaper for three weeks and file proof with the state ($25). Newspapers charge about $40 to $250; we count $100.$100$225$12.50$275Report $25 every 2 years, odd years$110
NevadaThe $75 filing fee is misleading. You pay $425 on day one (articles, initial list and state business license) and $350 every year.$75$425$350$1,825Annual list $150 + business license $200$425
New HampshireAnnual report $100 every April 1 ($102 online). Late costs $50.$100$100$100$500Annual report $100, April 1$100
New JerseyAnnual report $75 by the end of your formation month each year. Two years missed and the LLC can be revoked.$100$100$75$400Annual report $75, formation month$100
New MexicoNo annual report and no yearly state fee, one of only a few states like that.$50$50$0$50None$100
New YorkYou must run a notice in two newspapers for six weeks within 120 days, then file a $50 Certificate of Publication. Newspapers charge about $180 in Albany up to $2,300 or more in Manhattan. We count $800 as a middle guess.$200$1,075$29.50$1,193$25 filing fee a year + $9 statement every 2 years$250
North CarolinaAnnual report $200 every April 15, even if the LLC does nothing. Form in October and the first one is due six months later.$125$125$200$925Annual report $200, April 15$250
North DakotaAnnual report $50 by November 15 each year. Six months late and the LLC is ended by law.$135$135$50$335Annual report $50, November 15$135
OhioNo annual report and no yearly state fee. Ignore mailers that say otherwise.$99$99$0$99None$99
OklahomaA $25 annual certificate on your formation anniversary. The reminder only goes to the email address on file.$100$100$25$200Annual certificate $25, anniversary$300
OregonAnnual report $100 on your formation anniversary. The state warns about look-alike mailers asking for more.$100$100$100$500Annual report $100, anniversary$275
PennsylvaniaA $7 annual report between January 1 and September 30, new since 2025. From 2027 a missed report leads to dissolution.$125$125$7$153Annual report $7, Jan 1 to Sep 30$250
Rhode IslandA $400 minimum tax every year, even with no income, until the LLC is formally closed. The year you form owes the full $400.$150$550$450$2,350Annual report $50 + $400 minimum tax$150
South CarolinaNo annual report and no yearly state fee, unless the LLC chooses to be taxed as a corporation.$110$110$0$110None$110
South DakotaAnnual report $55, due on the first day of your formation month each year.$150$150$55$370Annual report $55, formation month$750
TennesseeAt least $400 a year: a $300 annual report and a $100 minimum franchise tax, even if the LLC does nothing.$300$400$400$2,000Annual report $300 + franchise tax $100, April$300
TexasNothing to pay each year unless revenue tops $2.65 million, but the free Public Information Report is due every May 15. Miss it and the LLC can lose its right to do business.$300$300$0$300Public Information Report (free), May 15$750
UtahA yearly renewal of $18 by the end of your formation anniversary month, one of the cheapest in the country.$59$59$18$131Renewal $18, formation anniversary$59
VermontAnnual report $45 within three months of your year end (March 31 for most).$155$155$45$335Annual report $45, by March 31$155
VirginiaA $50 annual registration fee by the end of your formation month. More than three months late and the LLC is cancelled.$100$100$50$300Registration fee $50, formation month$100
WashingtonFile the initial report with your certificate and it is free. Deferred and filed later, within 120 days, it costs $10.$200$200$70$480Annual report $70, formation month$200
West VirginiaAnnual report $25 between January 1 and June 30.$101$131$25$231Annual report $25, Jan 1 to Jun 30$150
WisconsinAnnual report $25 by the end of the calendar quarter your formation anniversary falls in.$130$130$25$230Annual report $25, anniversary quarter$100
Wyoming$60 a year, paid with the annual report on the first day of your formation month. More than 60 days late and the state can dissolve the LLC.$100$100$60$340Annual report $60, formation month$150

Tap a column to sort. Figures assume you are your own registered agent, file at standard speed and owe no tax based on profit or sales. Checked 21 October 2026. Not legal or tax advice.

What the columns mean

  • Filing fee: what the state charges to form the LLC.
  • Year one: the filing plus anything charged for the year you form, such as California’s $800 tax.
  • Each year: what it costs to stay in good standing in a normal year. A fee due every two years counts half.
  • Five years: year one plus four normal years.
  • Out-of-state LLC: what it costs to register an LLC from another state here, which you usually need if you form elsewhere but trade here.

None of this counts a registered agent service, faster filing or taxes on profit. To add those for your own case, use the LLC cost calculator.