LLC questions

What is an LLC annual report?

A short yearly filing that keeps your LLC in good standing with the state. It confirms your addresses, your managers and your registered agent. Most states charge for it, from nothing to $500, and a few have no report at all.

What it asks for

Usually the LLC’s name and file number, its principal office and mailing address, the registered agent and their address, and the names of the managers or members who run it. In many states you can change those details on the same form. It is filed online with the Secretary of State and takes a few minutes.

It is not a tax return and does not ask about income. A few states collect a fixed tax with it, such as Wyoming’s $60 license tax and Arkansas’s $150 franchise tax.

If you miss it

Late fees

Florida adds $400 the day after May 1 and won’t waive it. Illinois adds $100 after 60 days. Colorado adds $50.

Losing good standing

Banks, lenders and other states ask for proof of good standing. A missed report means you can’t get it.

Dissolution

Keep missing it and the LLC can be dissolved: Wyoming can do it once you are 60 days late, and North Dakota ends an LLC by law after six months.

Every state’s yearly filing

What you file each year
AlabamaNone for most small LLCs$0
AlaskaReport $100 every 2 years + license $50 a year$100
ArizonaNone$0
ArkansasFranchise tax report + $150, May 1$150
California$800 tax a year + $20 statement every 2 years$810
ColoradoPeriodic report $25, formation month$25
ConnecticutAnnual report $80, Jan 1 to Mar 31$80
Delaware$400 annual tax, June 1 (no report)$400
District of ColumbiaReport $300 every 2 years, April 1$150
FloridaAnnual report $138.75, Jan 1 to May 1$138.75
GeorgiaAnnual registration $60, Jan 1 to Apr 1$60
HawaiiAnnual report $12.50, registration quarter$12.50
IdahoAnnual report (free), formation month$0
IllinoisAnnual report $75, before formation month$75
IndianaBusiness entity report $32 every 2 years$16
IowaBiennial report $30, odd years$15
KansasInformation report $90 every 2 years$45
KentuckyAnnual report $15 + $175 minimum tax$190
LouisianaAnnual report $35, anniversary$35
MaineAnnual report $85, Jan 1 to Jun 1$85
MarylandAnnual report $300, April 15$300
MassachusettsAnnual report $500, anniversary$500
MichiganAnnual statement $25, February 15$25
MinnesotaAnnual renewal (free), December 31$0
MississippiAnnual report (free), April 15$0
MissouriNone$0
MontanaAnnual report (fee waived), April 15$0
NebraskaReport $25 every 2 years, odd years$12.50
NevadaAnnual list $150 + business license $200$350
New HampshireAnnual report $100, April 1$100
New JerseyAnnual report $75, formation month$75
New MexicoNone$0
New York$25 filing fee a year + $9 statement every 2 years$29.50
North CarolinaAnnual report $200, April 15$200
North DakotaAnnual report $50, November 15$50
OhioNone$0
OklahomaAnnual certificate $25, anniversary$25
OregonAnnual report $100, anniversary$100
PennsylvaniaAnnual report $7, Jan 1 to Sep 30$7
Rhode IslandAnnual report $50 + $400 minimum tax$450
South CarolinaNone$0
South DakotaAnnual report $55, formation month$55
TennesseeAnnual report $300 + franchise tax $100, April$400
TexasPublic Information Report (free), May 15$0
UtahRenewal $18, formation anniversary$18
VermontAnnual report $45, by March 31$45
VirginiaRegistration fee $50, formation month$50
WashingtonAnnual report $70, formation month$70
West VirginiaAnnual report $25, Jan 1 to Jun 30$25
WisconsinAnnual report $25, anniversary quarter$25
WyomingAnnual report $60, formation month$60

From each state's own pages, checked 21 October 2026. "Each year" includes fixed yearly taxes; a filing due every two years counts half. Tap a column to sort.

Watch for lookalike letters

Private companies send official-looking letters offering to file your annual report for far more than the state charges. North Dakota warns of firms charging over $90 for its $50 report; Pennsylvania of $100 to $200 for its $7 one. The real filing is always on the state’s own website.

To see every yearly cost for your state over five years, use the LLC cost calculator, or compare states in LLC fees by state.